null

MICROSORUM WINDELOV TWISTED

(1 review) Write a Review
$12.99
Weight:
0.31 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

MICROSORUM WINDELOV TWISTED

Common Name: Java Fern Windelov Twisted

Microsorum Pteropus

Family Name: Polypodiaceae

Origin: Indonesia

Height: 3-5”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Separate by Rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to Moderate

Similar to Widelov, hence the name, Windelov Twisted features the same fine branched tips at a larger scale. Windelov Twisted is also larger in size and similar to most Microsorum Pteropus species, will not be eaten by herbivorous fish species!

Java fern is one of the most popular aquarium plants in the hobby due to its beauty and easy care. They can grow in low light conditions and a wide range of water parameters. 

The plant can be attached directly onto driftwood, rocks or any aquarium decoration using thread or glue. Make sure to keep the rhizomes above your substrate or the plant can begin to rot. Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes to be replanted. 

  • 5
    Healthy plant with long leaves

    Posted by Chase on 23rd Nov 2019

    Perfect size background plant for my 20 gallon long breeder tank. Leaves go all the way to the top. Came with so many separate rhizomes and extremely healthy. Best family run pet store in southern CA.

Customers Also Viewed