null

Java Fern

(1 review) Write a Review
$7.99
Weight:
0.31 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Java Fern - Pot

Common Name: Java Fern 

Microsorum Pteropus

Family Name: Polypodiaceae

Origin: Indonesia

Height: 8-20”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Separate by Rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to Moderate

Java fern is one of the most popular aquarium plants in the hobby due to it’s beauty and easy care.  They can grow in low light conditions and a wide range of water parameters.   

The plant can be attached directly onto driftwood, rocks or any aquarium decoration using thread or glue.  Make sure to keep the rhizomes above your substrate or the plant can begin to rot.  Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes to be replanted. 

  • 5
    Healthy plants

    Posted by Chase on 23rd Nov 2019

    All of the plants I ordered were so lush vibrant green and healthy. Good thing this place is not local to me or I would have no money. Gonna order fish from here next week and I know they will arrive just as healthy as my plants. Love the family run store!

Customers Also Viewed