JAVA FERN LETTUCE

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$9.99
Weight:
0.31 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

JAVA FERN LETTUCE

"Microsorum Latifolia"

Common Name: Java Fern Latifolia

Family Name: Polypodiaceae

Origin: Indonesia

Height: 3-5”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Separate by Rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to Moderate

Microsorum Pteropus Latifolia features large leaves with a ruffled leaf shape and texture. With its dark green coloration and easy care requirements, Java Fern Latifolia is popular amongst beginners and enthusiasts alike. Like other Microsorum Pteropus species, this plant can be attached directly onto driftwood, rocks or any aquarium decoration using thread or glue and it also makes the small list of plants that herbivorous fish species won't eat. Make sure to keep the rhizomes above your substrate or the plant can begin to rot. Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes to be replanted. 

Customers Also Viewed