Giant Java Fern

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$19.99
MSRP: $25.00
(You save $5.01 )
Weight:
0.31 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Giant Microsorum Pteropus Java Fern - Pot

Common Name: Java Fern 

Microsorum Pteropus

Family Name: Polypodiaceae

Origin: Indonesia

Height: 8-20”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Separate by Rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to Moderate

Java fern is one of the most popular aquarium plants in the hobby due to it’s beauty and easy care.  They can grow in low light conditions and a wide range of water parameters.  This is the large variant which grows to up to 20 inches making it perfect for a huge aquarium. 

The plant can be attached directly onto driftwood, rocks or any aquarium decoration using thread or glue.  Make sure to keep the rhizomes above your substrate or the plant can begin to rot.  Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes to be replanted. 

Customers Also Viewed