CRYPTOCORYNE TROPICA UNS TISSUE CULTURE

CRYPTOCORYNE TROPICA UNS TISSUE CULTURE

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$9.99
Weight:
0.31 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

CRYPTOCORYNE TROPICA UNS TISSUE CULTURE

Common Name: Crypt Tropica

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: 2-3”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants.  They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.  

Cryptocoryne Tropica is Tropica's version of the Crypt Wendtii.  Like other Crypts, it grows at a moderate rate and can be grown both submerged and emersed.  To propagate, simply cut off new plantlets growing from the mother rhizome

Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.

Customers Also Viewed