Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Arrogant Blue Bucephalandra - Potted

  • Image 1
Price:
$19.99
Weight:
0.31 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Arrogant Blue Bucephalandra - Pot

Common Name: Bucephalandra Arrogant Blue 

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

Buce Arrogant Blue is an easy plant, perfect for beginners.  The leaves are round with pronounced midribs running down the center.  The older, more mature leaves can range from light to dark green but newer leaves sometimes show hints of blue with some specs of shiny white dots.  It can be grown submerged or immersed. The plant is very slow growing, with new leaves sprouting from long, thin rhizomes.  It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread. 


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Arrogant Blue Bucephalandra - Potted to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...