Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Anubias Congensis

RRP:
$10.99
Your Price:
$7.99 (You save $3.00)
Weight:
0.19 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Anubias Congensis - Potted

Common Name: Anubias Congensis

Anubias Congensis (Anubias Afzelii)

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: West Africa

Height: 6-8””

pH: 6.0 - 9.0

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Separate by Rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to Moderate

Anubias Congensis is fast becoming a favorite among planted tank geeks.  This is an extremely easy plant to grow and can survive a wide range of water parameters.  The leaves are slender and sharp unlike the round leaves of Anubias Barteri or Anubias NanaLike other Anubias plants it can grow in both aquariums and terrariums either submerged or emersed. 

Anubias Congensis is native to the tropical regions of Africa where it can be found growing along streams, rivers and marshes.  Its a flowering plant that grows best when the rhizome is attached to a hard surface such as wood or stones.  They have low to medium light requirements and can benefit from regular fertilization.  CO2 is not necessary but can promote faster growth and more robust leaves.  Since its a slow grower, the leaves are susceptible to algae growth if placed under high lighting.   

Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes to be replanted. 

 

 


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Customers Who Viewed This Product Also Viewed

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Anubias Congensis to your wish list.

Related Products

You Recently Viewed...