Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


UTRICULARIA GRAMINIFOLIA TISSUE CULTURE

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
Price:
$12.99
Brand:
Weight:
0.19 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

UTRICULARIA GRAMINIFOLIA SONGROW TISSUE CULTURE

Common Name: UG

Utricularia Graminifolia

Family Name: Lentibulariaceae

Origin: Asia

Height: 1-2.5”

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Medium

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Recommended

Propagation: Cut patches and replant

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants.  They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.  

UG is a highly sought after foreground plant that can produce a grass like lawn of carpet.  This carnivorous plant is like an aquatic grass, with thin stalks growing from roots that spread horizontally by sending our runners.

High lighting and CO2 injection is not always necessary to grow UG but it well definitely increase the growth speed and thickness of the foreground.  This plant can grow submerged or emersed in dry start aquariums and Wabi Kusa.  Simply separate larger mats into small portions and plant each an inch or so apart half way into the substrate.  After several weeks, the plant will send our runners all around and a lush foreground of grass can be created.

Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Customers Who Viewed This Product Also Viewed

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the UTRICULARIA GRAMINIFOLIA TISSUE CULTURE to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...