Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


RICCIA FLUITANS SONGROW TISSUE CULTURE

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
Price:
$12.99
Brand:
Weight:
0.19 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

RICCIA FLUITANS SONGROW TISSUE CULTURE

Riccia Fluitans

Common Name: Crystalwort

Family: Ricciaceae

pH: 6-8

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut, Rip, Chew

Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art laboratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants.  They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.   

Riccia is a well recognized floating plant, made popular by the renowned aquascaper Takashi Amano.  It can be grown free floating, where it can grow into thick mats at the surface of the water or attached directly onto driftwood and rocks.  When grown attached, it is important to keep the plant trimmed otherwise it will eventually grow higher and become free floating.  This plant can also be grown into a foreground when attached to stainless steel mesh and placed directly onto the substrate.  

Remove tissue culture gel before planting. Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the RICCIA FLUITANS SONGROW TISSUE CULTURE to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...