Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


MICRO SWORD (LILAEOPSIS NOVAEZELANDIAE) UNS TISSUE CULTURE

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
Price:
$9.99
Brand:
Weight:
0.19 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

MICRO SWORD/ LILAEOPSIS NOVAEZELANDIAE UNS TISSUE CULTURE

Common Name: Microsword, Copragrass

Family Name: Apiaceae

Origin: South America

Height: 1-3”

pH: 6.5-7.5

Care: Easy to Moderate

Light: Medium to High

Co2: Required 

Propagation: Cut stem and replant

Growth rate: Moderate to Fast

Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art labratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants.  They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.  

Micro Swords is an excellent foreground plant for beginners trying to grow a carpeting plant for the first time.  When planted densely in groups towards the front of an aquarium, it gives a wild grass-like effect which really gives a natural impression.  

This plant grows by spreading runners horizontally throughout the substrate.  High light and CO2 will keep the growth short and compact, creating an underwater lawn of green.  Propagation is simple like other foreground plants.  Simply cut out portions from the horizontal shoots and replant the clumps that you cut out.

Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.  


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the MICRO SWORD (LILAEOPSIS NOVAEZELANDIAE) UNS TISSUE CULTURE to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...