Fissidens Fontanus on Driftwood

Fissidens Fontanus on Driftwood

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$19.99
Weight:
0.30 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Fissidens Fontanus on Driftwood

Common Name: Phoenix Moss

Family Name: Fissidentaceae

Origin: United States

Height: 1-3 cm

pH: 6.0-8.0

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Tie to desired surface

Growth rate: Slow

Fissidens fontanus is gorgeous, feathery aquatic moss that will add brightness and dimension to any planted tank. A newly discovered moss that hails from the USA, this plant is adaptable and virtually maintenance-free once it has taken root. While F. fontanus can survive in a variety of conditions, it prefers a lower temperature, around 77°F. Unlike other mosses, F. fontanus can be planted directly into the substrate, or will readily attach itself to an appropriate surface without the nuisance of frequent re-tying. This moss is a popular option for creating a natural look with rocks or driftwood. 

This is for one piece of Fissidens fontanus attached to driftwood.  
Pack of 5 also available.

Customers Also Viewed