Loading... Please wait...

Categories

Our Newsletter


BUCEPHALANDRA RED MINI UNS TISSUE CULTURE

  • Image 1
  • Image 2
Price:
$12.99
Brand:
Weight:
0.31 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

BUCEPHALANDRA RED MINI UNS TISSUE CULTURE

Common Name: Bucephalandra Red Mini

Family Name: Araceae

Endemic To: Borneo

Leaves: Long and Curly, medium sized around 1"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low to Medium

Co2: Not necessary but recommended 

Propagation: Cut by rhizome

Growth rate: Slow

Tissue culture plants are grown in vitro from a state of the art labratory specialized in propagating aquatic plants.  They provide the best option for those who want to ensure that absolutely zero unwanted pests are introduced into the aquarium.  

Buce Red Mini is a farm grown variant of Bucephalandra that has just recently been propagated for in vitro growth.. This is a very rare plant, which is made even more rare by the fact that its grown in tissue culture.  As the name suggests, it has very small leaves which can develop a nice reddish purple tint when grown submerged over a long period of time.  Like all Buce, this plant grows extremely slow and it can take almost half a year for this tissue culture cup to grow in.  It can be propagated by cutting the rhizome and attached to driftwood and rocks using super glue gel or thread. 

 Remove tissue culture gel before planting.  Simply wash the gel away or soak the plant in water and squeeze the gel off with your fingers.

 

 

 

Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the BUCEPHALANDRA RED MINI UNS TISSUE CULTURE to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...