Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Anubias Hastifolia

  • Image 1
Price:
$7.99
Weight:
0.19 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Quantity:


Product Description

Anubias Hastifolia

Common Name: Anubias Hastifolia

Family Name: Araceae

Origin: West Africa

Height: 4-6"

pH: 6-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Low

Co2: Not Required

Propagation: Separate by Rhizome

Growth rate: Slow to Moderate

Anubias Hastifolia is a unique variant of Anubias which can be distinguished by the arrowhead-shaped leaves.  Like other Anubias it can grow in both aquariums and terrariums either submerged or emersed.  It has slightly longer stems compared to smaller variants such as Anubias Nana or Congensis which makes it suitable for the midground or background of an aquarium.

Like other Anubias, this variant is a flowering plant that grows best when the rhizome is attached to a hard surface such as wood or stones.  They have low to medium light requirements and can benefit from regular fertilization.  CO2 is not necessary but can promote faster growth and more robust leaves.  Since its a slow grower, the leaves are susceptible to algae growth if placed under high lighting.   

Propagation is easy and straightforward; simply cut or pull apart rhizomes to be replanted. Make sure to keep the rhizomes above your substrate or the plant can begin to rot.  


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Customers Who Viewed This Product Also Viewed

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Anubias Hastifolia to your wish list.

Related Products

You Recently Viewed...